Huntington v. Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit Dist.
[…] According to the court's order, even when the evidence in this case is viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, plaintiff "completely ignored his safety in a situation where he knew that his safety could be put in jeopardy."

¶ 17 Citing Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 63 Ill. App. 2d 117, 125, 211 N.E.2d 134, 138 (1965), the trial court noted "[a] passenger riding in an automobile must exercise due care for his own safety." The court held the evidence showed plaintiff was over 50% negligent in causing his alleged injuries. Section 2-1116(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) (West 2016)) states a "plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought."