Huntington Hospital v. Anron Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] This resulted in a significant discharge of oil into the surrounding ground area.

The first cause of action in the complaint was asserted pursuant to Navigation Law article 12, specifically section 181 (1), otherwise known as the "Oil Spill Act". The appellant moved to dismiss the complaint as well as the Navigation Law-related cross claims, arguing, inter alia, that the plaintiff failed to state a cause of action against it pursuant to this statute.

Navigation Law § 181 Nav. (1) imposes absolute liability upon anyone "who has discharged petroleum", and section 172 (8) defines discharge as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing [or] leaking * * * of petroleum". In its complaint the plaintiff alleges that the appellant "as general contractor, was responsible for * * * oversight and management of the construction project, including the design, specification, selection, acquisition and installation of the UST system". It is