Huntingdon Valley Club Condo. v. Penn. Housing Fin. Agency
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 6(a) provides that, if the last day of a computed period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, that day is not counted in the computation. In that situation, the period runs until the following day.

Freddie Mac claims that it has the "unfettered and unilateral right" to remove this action pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). That statute provides, in full:

Actions by and against [Freddie Mac]; jurisdiction; removal of actions
Notwithstanding section 1349 of Title 28 or any other provision of law, (1) [Freddie Mac] shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28; (2) all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which [Freddie Mac] is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by [Freddie Mac], without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending, or, if there is no such district court, to the district court of the United States for the district in which the principal office of [Freddie Mac] is located, by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f).

Huntingdon and Freddie Mac agree that 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) applies in this situation. The parties attempt to support their respective positions by focusing on different subsections under that statute.