Huntingdon Valley Club Condo. v. Penn. Housing Fin. Agency
[…] See Akin, 156 F.3d at 1034; Bradford, 284 F.2d at 310; see also 14C Wright, Miller Cooper, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3727, at 136 (3d ed. 1998). The Court decides, therefore, that a federal officer or agency may remove unilaterally under 28 U.S.C. § 1442.

Huntingdon does not appear to dispute this point; but rather it contends that the issue should be resolved by reference to the third subsection of section 1452(f) which provides that Freddie Mac may remove a case "by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal." Huntingdon contends that, by this language, 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) requires Freddie Mac to adhere to the general removal procedures as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446. The Third Circuit has interpreted § 1446 to require that, when there is more than one defendant, all defendants must join in the