Huntingdon Valley Club Condo. v. Penn. Housing Fin. Agency
[…] Congress's intent to treat Freddie Mac as a federal agency for purposes of removal would be frustrated if Freddie Mac was required to obtain the consent of co-defendants before it could remove a case to federal court.

The Court might reach the same conclusion without the specific language including Freddie Mac within 28 U.S.C. § 1442. As a threshold matter, § 1452(f)(3) allows Freddie Mac to remove any civil action at any time before trial, without posting a bond or security, "by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal." By this language, Congress appears to be referring to the most routine aspects of filing a notice of removal.