Hunters Capital, LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] Pursuant to RCW 7.48.160, “[n]othing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute, can be deemed a nuisance.” But “a lawful action may still be a nuisance based on the unreasonableness of the locality, manner of use, and circumstances of the case.” Kitsap Rifle & Revolver Club, 184 Wn.App. at 281 (citing Grundy, 155 Wn.2d at 7 n.5). The City asserts that, because it has statutory authority to regulate streets, sidewalks, and other public areas, it cannot be liable for a nuisance arising from its activities in and around Cal Anderson Park. See RCW 35.22.280(7) (providing that any city with a population of 10,000 or more, see RCW 35.01.010, shall have the power . . . “to regulate and control the use” of “streets . . . sidewalks, . . . and other public grounds, . . . to vacate the same, . . . and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which the same may be so used, and to regulate the use thereof'). Washington courts, however, “interpret RCW 7.48.160 as requiring a direct authorization of action to escape the possibility of nuisance.” Kitsap Rifle & Revolver Club, 184 Wn.App. at 281 (citing Judd v. Bernard, 49 Wn.2d 619, 621, 304 P.2d 1046 (1956)).