Hunter v. Vilsack
[…] McAdams v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1141 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7701). "A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2). This is distinguished from a "mixed case complaint," which is "a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency . . . related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [MSPB]." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). Where, as here, a mixed case is presented, "[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 1201.15, but not both." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). Where an employee attempts to pursue both avenues, "[w]hichever is filed first is then considered the employee's election [ see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)], and once chosen, the employee must exhaust [her] remedies in that forum." Devaughn v.