Hunter v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 85 Fed. Reg. 30,026, 30,031, 30,475-82 (May 19, 2020). The revised regulation now provides that "[a]n educational institution that seeks assurance of the exemption set forth in paragraph (a) of this section may do so" by submitting a written request to the Assistant Secretary. 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(b) (emphasis added). And, the regulation specifies, "the institution may . . . raise its exemption by submitting in writing to the Assistant Secretary a statement" after the Department of Education "notifies [the] institution that it is under investigation for noncompliance." Id.