Hunter v. State
[…] In re Oliver , 333 U.S. at 275, 68 S.Ct. 499. In Indiana, before indirect contempt proceedings may commence, the trial court must receive a verified information that sets forth the facts alleged to constitute contempt. I.C. § 34–47–3–5. Once the trial court has received a verified information, the court may then initiate further proceedings by issuing a rule to show cause. Id. The rule must, inter alia , "clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt," id. , however, the Indiana Supreme Court has explained that there is no due process violation where—as here—only the information sets forth the factual allegations. Reynolds v. Reynolds , 64 N.E.3d 829, 833–34 (Ind. 2016).