Hunter v. Sevigny
[…] United States, 561 U.S. 358, 399-415 (2010) (discussing the development and application of the honest-services fraud doctrine). There is no express private right of action under the mail and wire fraud statutes, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341-1355, and courts have uniformly stated to no implied private right of action exists under these provisions. See, e.g., Wisdom v. First Midwest Bank, 167 F.3d 402, 408 (8th Cir. 1999) (collecting cases). As such, the district judge should dismiss Hunter's claim for honest-services fraud for lack of standing.

IV. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681i and 1681s-2

The Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., "require[s] that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information . . . ." Id. § 1681(b). The FCRA imposes civil liability for willful or negligent noncompliance with the requirements thereunder. See id. §§ 1681n, 1681o.