Hunter v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive." 29 U.S.C. § 483 (emphasis added); see Crowley, 467 U.S. at 541 ("[T]he exclusivity provision included in [29 U.S.C. § 483] of Title IV plainly bars Title I relief when an individual union member challenges the validity of an election that has already been completed."); Trbovich v. United Mine Workers, 404 U.S. 528, 531 (1972) (29 U.S.C. § 483 "prohibits union members from initiating a private suit to set aside an election"); Chao, 467 F.3d at 1017 ("[T]he remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive." (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 483)); Driscoll v. Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs, Local 139, 484 F.2d 682, 686 (7th Cir. 1973) (A "complaint to and an action brought by the Secretary of Labor . . . is the exclusive means of challenging an election already conducted"); Corner v.