Hunter v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] Morris, 361 F.3d at 186 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Accordingly, Section 462 of Title III provides that a labor organization can establish and administer a trusteeship "over a subordinate body" only in certain, enumerated circumstances, such as to "correct[] corruption or financial malpractice" or "restor[e] democratic procedures." 29 U.S.C. § 462. It also requires the labor organization to comply with its constitution and bylaws in imposing the trusteeship. Id. Additionally, Section 464(c) provides that a properly imposed trusteeship "shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). After that period has expired, "the trusteeship shall be presumed invalid [in a proceeding brought under this section,] and its discontinuance shall be decreed unless the labor organization" shows "by clear and convincing proof that the continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 462." Id. Section 464(a) "creates [a] cause of action for relief from an illegal trusteeship and vests the district court with subject matter jurisdiction." Stevens v. Northwest Indiana Dist. Council, 20 F.3d 720, 724 (7th Cir. 1994); see 29 U.S.C. § 464(a).