Hunter v. MidFirst Bank
[…] Id. ¶ 16.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Ms. Hunter says that she justifiably relied on MidFirst's alleged misrepresentations because MidFirst “was in a superior position to know and understand the issues surrounding the terms of the mortgage and the foreclosure proceedings” and because MidFirst was “in fact making its representations under oath.” Ms. Hunter briefly alleges that she has been “damaged” as a result of the above acts by MidFirst.

Id.

Id.

Ms. Hunter also seeks damages against MidFirst for violations of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-37-226. That statute provides in part:

(a) It is unlawful for a person with the knowledge of the instrument's lack of authenticity or genuineness to have placed of record in the office of the county recorder or the office of the Secretary of State any instrument:
(1) Clouding or adversely affecting:
(A) The title or interest of the true owner, lessee, or assignee in real property; or
(B) Any bona fide interest in real property; and
(2) With the purpose of:
(A) Clouding, adversely affecting, impairing, or discrediting the title or other interest in the real property which may prevent the true owner, lessee, or assignee from disposing of the real property or transferring or granting any interest in the real property . . . .
“A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” A second violation of this statute can result in a felony conviction.