Hunter v. MidFirst Bank
[…] See In re Prempro Prods. Liab. Litig., 591 F.3d 613, 620 (8th Cir. 2010) (“The defendant bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.”).

Id.

Knudson, 634 F.3d at 980 (quoting Filla, 336 F.3d at 811).

Filla, 336 F.3d at 811.

Here, MidFirst principally argues that Wilson & Associates is statutorily immune “to the majority of [Ms. Hunter's] claims because [Wilson & Associates] is not in privity with Ms. Hunter.” Except for “[a]cts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations, ” Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-310 provides that law firms cannot be held liable to “persons not in privity of contract with the [law firm] . . . for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed” by the law firm. Indeed, the immunity statute specifically states that “the appointment of an attorney as a successor trustee or attorney-in-fact as provided in” the Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act “shall not expand the liability of” a law firm.

Def.'s Notice of Removal (Doc. 1) at 3-4.