Hunter v. MidFirst Bank
[…] Hunter fails on.

C. Violations of Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-37-226

Ms. Hunter also asserts a right to damages under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-37-226. This is a criminal statute. With some exceptions, a person who violates this statute is guilty of a misdemeanor. This statute does not provide a private cause of action.

Id. § 5-37-226(b)(1)(A). A person with a previous conviction under this statute or a person who violates this statute with respect to a specific type of victim (e.g., a judge) is guilty of a Class D or Class C felony, respectively. Id. §§ 5-37-226(b)(1)(B) & (b)(2).

Accord McNeil v. Metro. Nat. Bank, No. 4:13-cv-00076-JMM, 2013 WL 2099815, at *3 (E.D. Ark. May 14, 2013).

The statute does say that a person “who suffers loss or damages as a result of conduct that is prohibited under subsection (a) of this section and who must bring civil action to remove any cloud from his or her title . . . is entitled to three (3) times actual damages, punitive damages, and costs, including any reasonable attorney's fees or other costs of litigation reasonably incurred.”But this provision speaks only of additional remedies available to a victim who brings a recognized civil action, such as a quiet title action. Ms. Hunter has not brought a civil action to remove a cloud on her title.