Hunter v. Clinic
[…] Doll, 793 F.3d 852, 856 (8th Cir. 2015) (quoting Nitro Distrib., Inc. v. Alticor, Inc., 565 F.3d 417, 428 (8th Cir. 2009)). Even if the plaintiff adequately pleads that the defendant violated RICO, however, the claim will fail if the plaintiff has not "1) sustained an injury to business or property 2) that was caused by [the] RICO violation." Gomez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 676 F.3d 655, 660 (8th Cir. 2012) (quoting Asa-Brandt, Inc. v. ADM Inv. Servs., Inc., 344 F.3d 738, 752 (8th Cir. 2003)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (authorizing a civil action by "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation" (emphasis added)).

For present purposes, Hunter's RICO claim has numerous problems. Hunter fails to properly allege any sort of "enterprise." Furthermore, he does not allege personally suffering any injury to "business or property" caused by Defendants' alleged RICO violations.