HUNTER v. BRANFORD IWC
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42a-41 (b) (1), C.G.S., which requires the commission to state "reasons . . . on the record" concerning the absence of a feasible and prudent alternative, the court held that the failure to make the "ritualistic assertion" is not fatal to the upholding of the issuance of a permit. Sampieri, supra, 596, n. 15.

This court perceives no reason why a different result is warranted under § 22a-41 (b) (2), where the commission has failed to suggest alternatives, which the applicant "may investigate."

The statute expressly provides that the subdivision in question "shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to a permit, or to present alternatives to the proposed activity."

Section 22a-41 (b) (2), C.G.S.

The use of the word "shall" in statutes applicable to the management of inland wetlands and watercourses does not automatically create a mandatory duty sufficient to invalidate an action. Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 18 Conn. App. 440, 448 (1989).