Hunter v. Bishop
[…] See Johnston v. City of Houston, 14 F.3d 1056, 1060-1061 (5th Cir. 1994) (dismissing claims by plaintiff demonstrator who asserted claims of illegal detention and false arrest against police officer who did not participate in the plaintiff's detention or arrest).

Defendants also allege that Bishop had additional justification to detain Plaintiff based his violation on § 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. See Br. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 4. This section provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits [the] offense [of Interference with Public Duties] if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (Vernon 2001).