Hunt v. Unknown Chemical Manufacturer Number One, (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] The parties are before this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, and all agree that Indiana law governs the case. Under Indiana law, a strict liability failure-to-warn claim and a negligent failure-to-warn claim merge into one claim. See Taylor v. Monsanto Co., 150 F.3d 806, 808 (7th Cir. 1998) ("Under Indiana law, there is no doctrinal distinction between the negligent and strict liability failure-to-warn actions.") (citing Natural Gas Odorizing, inc. v. Downs, 685 N.E.2d 155, 163 n. 11 (Ind.App. 1997)). See IND. CODE § 34-20-2-2 ("[I]n an action based on an alleged design defect in the product or based on an alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions regarding the use of the product, the party making the claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing warnings or instructions.").

To establish their failure-to-warn claim, Plaintiffs must prove, inter alia, that the Defendants failed to adequately warn them of the dangers associated with the use of CCA. See, e.g., Jarrell v. Monsanto Co., 528 N.E.2d 1158, 1161-62 (Ind.App. 1988).