Hunt v. State
[…] After hearing evidence, the trial court found Hunt guilty of the first count and not guilty of the second count. Hunt was sentenced to two years' imprisonment. This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Hunt contends on appeal that the trial court erred by granting the State's oral motion to amend the indictment. Instead, according to Hunt, the trial court should have compelled the State to "resubmit the indictment to the grand jury for correction." Article 28.10(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c) (West 2006). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that "a different offense" in the context of article 28.10(c) "means a different statutory offense." Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 728 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see Tenorio v.