Hunt v. State
[…] The record reflects that Hunt gave a voluntary written statement to police in which he acknowledged that Janie Mitchell is his aunt and that he knew Janie Mitchell resided at the house which was shot. Moreover, Hunt specifically informed the trial court that he wished to waive any additional time to prepare for trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) ("On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information."). There is no indication that Hunt was unable to adequately prepare his defense because of the amendment to the indictment. See Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim.