Hunt v. State
[…] He was sentenced to two years' imprisonment in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. By a single issue on appeal, Hunt argues that the trial court erred by granting the State's oral motion to amend the indictment. We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

Hunt was indicted by a San Patricio County grand jury on July 13, 2010. The first count in the indictment alleged that Hunt, on or about April 9, 2010, "knowingly discharge[d] a firearm at or in the direction of a habitation" and "was then and there reckless as to whether the habitation was occupied." See id. § 22.05(b)(2) ("A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied."). The first count specified that Hunt "discharged a firearm in the direction of the occupied residence of Janie Hunt Meadows."