Hunt v. Robeson County
[…] This case initially was filed in North Carolina State court. Accordingly, North Carolina state law controls the sufficiency of service of process in this action. See Goodwin v. Furr, 25 F. Supp.2d 713, 717 (M.D.N.C. 1998). North Carolina General Statutes § 162-16 provides the exclusive means to effectuate service of process upon a sheriff and his deputies.See Mabee v. Onslow County Sheriff's Department, 174 N.C. App. 210, 211, 620 S.E. 2d 307, 308 (2005). In particular, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-16 provides:

Whenever the sheriff may be required to serve or execute any summons, order or judgment, or to do any other act, he shall be bound to do so in like manner as upon process issued to him, and shall be equally liable in all respects for neglect of duty; and if the sheriff be a party, the coroner shall be bound to perform the service, as he is now bound to execute process where the sheriff is a party; and this Chapter relating to sheriffs shall apply to coroners when the sheriff is a party. Sheriffs and coroners may return process by mail. Their liabilities in respect to the execution of process shall be as prescribed by law.
In those counties where the office of coroner has been abolished, or is vacant, and in which process is required to be served or executed on the sheriff, the authority to serve or execute such process shall be vested in the clerk of court; however, the clerk of court is hereby empowered to designate and direct by appropriate order some person to act in his stead to serve or execute the same.

Plaintiff states that he served Sealey via certified mail. Plaintiff asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j) in conjunction with § 162-16 permits a plaintiff to serve a sheriff by certified mail.