Hunt v. Robeson County
[…] The unit operating the facility shall pay the cost of emergency medical services unless the inmate has third-party insurance, in which case the third-party insurer shall be the initial payor and the medical provider shall bill the third-party insurer. The county shall only be liable for costs not reimbursed by the third-party insurer, in which event the county may recover from the inmate the cost of the non-reimbursed medical services.
(c) If a person violates any provision of this section, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-225 provides:

(a) Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility. The plan
(1) Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease;
(2) Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare;
(3) Shall provide for the detection, examination and treatment of prisoners who are infected with tuberculosis or venereal diseases.
The unit shall develop the plan in consultation with appropriate local officials and organizations, including the sheriff, the county physician, the local or district health director, and the local medical society. The plan must be approved by the local or district health director after consultation with the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, if it is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners. Upon a determination that the plan is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners, the plan must be adopted by the governing body.

Plaintiff alleges in his complaint that he injured his hand in his cell and that he complained of pain for several days and was not allowed to fill out a sick call request form.