Hunt v. Potter Cnty.
[…] Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 102 (1962).

See 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) (defining "employer" to exclude "any State or political subdivision thereof"); id. § 142(3) (applying that definition of "employer" to the entirety of Chapter 7 of Title 29, which Chapter includes 29 U.S.C. § 185).

Mr. Hunt's claims, then, are not preempted by 29 U.S.C. § 185.

D. Whether Mr. Hunt's Claims Are Preempted by the Pennsylvania Public Employee Relations Act

Defendants further argue that Mr. Hunt's claims are preempted by the Pennsylvania Public Employee Relations Act ("PERA"). This Court disagrees.

43 P.S. § 1101.101 et seq.

First, Defendants note that 43 P.S. § 1101.903 requires arbitrations of "disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." Mr. Hunt's claims, however, arise out of an interpretation of the United States Constitution and the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law, not the Collective Bargaining Agreement.