Hunt v. Licking Cnty. Sheriff Randy Thorp
[…] W. Reserve Care Sys., 355 F.3d 444, 457 (6th Cir. 2004)). Notwithstanding an employer's duty under the ADA to consider transferring a disabled employee who can no longer perform her job even with accommodation, the ADA does not require employers “to create new jobs[.]” Kleiber, 485 F.3d at 869 (citing Burns v. Coca-Cola Enters., Inc., 222 F.3d 247, 257 (6th Cir. 2000)). To overcome summary judgment where the requested accommodation is a job transfer, “the plaintiff generally must identify the specific job he seeks and demonstrate that he is qualified for that position.” Id. at 870.

42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) states that a “‘reasonable accommodation' may include: (A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” Plaintiff, however, limited her accommodation request to an inquiry into whether the LCSO could reassign her to an alternative position. If Plaintiff believed other accommodations were appropriate, it “was [her] responsibility to make that request.” Green v.