Hunt v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant's motion for judgment on the administrative record (ECF No. 17) on Count Two and DENIES Plaintiff's motion for judgment on the administrative record (ECF No. 18) on Count Two.

3. Count Three - For Injunctive and Other Appropriate Equitable Relief

In Count Three of his Complaint, Plaintiff asks the Court for "an order compelling [Defendant] to produce to Plaintiff a copy of its internal rehabilitation policy, unencumbered by the requirements that accompany the protective order." (ECF No. 18, at 15.) Plaintiff's argument relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), which provides: "The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."

The Court finds that Defendant's internal rehabilitation policies are not "instruments under which the plan is established or operated" pursuant to § 1024(b)(4).