Hunt v. Drielick
[…] I begin with MCL 600.6013 because it establishes the entitlement to interest on money judgments by authorizing such judgments in the first instance, whereas MCR 3.101 governs the procedures related to the award of such interest. See Royal York of Plymouth Ass'n v. Coldwell Banker Schweitzer Real Estate Servs. , 201 Mich. App. 301, 305, 506 N.W.2d 279 (1993) ("Although garnishment actions are authorized by statute, the procedural aspects of the garnishment process are set out in the court rules ...."). MCL 600.6013(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section." Subsection (8) states that "interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint ...." MCL 600.6013(8). Subsection (10) provides that, if a settlement offer is not made, "the court shall order that interest be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment." MCL 600.6013(10). Thus, the statute "governs the award of interest from the date a complaint is filed until judgment is satisfied." Gordon Sel-Way, Inc. v. Spence Bros., Inc. , 438 Mich. 488, 504, 475 N.W.2d 704 (1991).