Hunt v. Champaign Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] Wadelton, 82 Ill. App. 3d at 688, 402 N.E.2d at 935. Thus, since the imprisonment resulted from the theft conviction and not the burglary conviction, the defendant was entitled to no credit for the time served in custody as a result of the theft conviction. Wadelton, 82 Ill. App. 3d at 688, 402 N.E.2d at 935. Citing Wadelton, the reviewing court reached the same result in People v. Granados, 271 Ill. App. 3d 995, 998-99, 649 N.E.2d 508, 511 (1995).

¶ 31 The relevant statute is now section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, and it still provides "the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." (Emphasis added.) 730

ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2018). Thus, we find Wadelton is still good law. As in Wadelton, petitioner's concurrent sentences of probation in case No. 1868 and a prison term in case No. 1867 were part of a plea agreement.