Hunt-Krygiell v. Ballard Spahr LLP
[…] She further contends that when the statute of limitations period began is a factual determination and the district court erred by making this determination instead of leaving it to the trier of fact. Ballard Spahr counters that the district court properly dismissed Krygiell's complaint as barred by NRS 11.207(1)'s two-year statute of limitations because Krygiell knew all material facts relevant to her claims in February 2010, and thus was on inquiry notice of her claims at that time.

NRS 11.207(1) sets forth the statute of limitations for an attorney malpractice claim and contains a discovery rule. It states that "[a]n action against an attorney . . . to recover damages for malpractice . . . must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier." NRS 11.207(1); see Semenza v. Nev. Med. Liab. Ins.