Hunnicutt v. Smith
[…] Since the physical harms that Plaintiff has already allegedly suffered from his exposure to crystalline silica are recoverable under New Mexico tort law, I need not, and so do not, consider whether New Mexico tort law, in general, and the NMTCA, in particular, also allow him to recover for any increased risk of cancer, fears about that risk, or crystalline silica particles in his lungs.

Turning to the issue of waiver, the alleged negligence of Defendants Solomon, Smith, and Vasquez plausibly falls within the ambit of NMTCA Section 41-4-6. This Section waivers immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury … caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). The New Mexico Supreme Court construes this waiver “broadly to waive immunity ‘where due to the alleged negligence of public employees an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or defective condition on property owned and operated by the government.'” Encinias v.