Hunnicutt v. Hunnicutt
[…] Maryland Code, Family Law Article ["Fam. Law"] §4-501(b) defines abuse in the domestic violence context.

Abuse. - (1) "Abuse" means any of the following acts:
(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm;
(ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
(iii) assault in any degree;
(iv) rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;
(v) false imprisonment; or
(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article.
Fam. Law §4-506 governs protective orders. Specifically, subsection (c) provides:
Issuance. - (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:

(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
Since the circuit court hearing on August 28, 2014, the General Assembly has changed the standard for the issuance of a protective order from clear and convincing to preponderance of the evidence.