Hunley v. Orbital Sciences Corp.
[…] Doc. #65 ¶ 136. Plaintiff further alleges that Defendant Grabe was aware of Haynie's misconduct and negligently failed to stop him. Id. Plaintiff claims that Defendant Orbital is liable for Grabe's negligence under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Id.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's negligent infliction of emotional distress claim must be dismissed because workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy against an employer for work-related injuries. Doc. #67 at 12 (citing A.R.S. § 23-1022(A)). Plaintiff does not address this argument in his response. See Doc. #69.

Arizona law provides that "[t]he right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment[.]" A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (emphasis added); see Gamez v. Brush Wellman, Inc., 34 P.3d 375, ¶ 5 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2001) ("It is well settled that work related injury claims are generally addressed exclusively under Arizona's workers' compensation scheme.") (citing A.R.S. § 23-1022(A)).