Hunichen v. Atonomi LLC
[…] Ruiz Torres v. Mercer Canyons Inc., 835 F.3d 1125, 1134 (9th Cir. 2016). When common questions present a “‘significant aspect'” of class members' claims and allow for resolution in a single adjudication, there is “‘clear justification'” for class treatment. Hanlon, 150 F.3d at 1022 (quoted source omitted).

Plaintiff pursues a claim under the WSSA. The WSSA makes it unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security unless it is registered or exempt. RCW 21.20.140. It imposes strict liability on any person who “offers or sells” unregistered, non-exempt securities, RCW 21.20.430(1), and on any person who “directly or indirectly controls a seller”, “every partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function”, and any employees “who materially aid[] in the transaction,” unless they can show they did not know and with exercise of reasonable care could not have known the facts giving rise to liability, RCW 21.20.430(3). See also In re Jensen-Ames, 2011 WL 1238929, at *9 (Bankr. W.D. Wash.