Hunichen v. Atonomi LLC
[…] F. Contribution

Atonomi objects to Magistrate Judge Vaughan's recommendation that the court dismiss its claims for contribution. (Obj. at 11-12; see R&R at 15-16.) It relies on RCW 21.20.430(2), which states:

Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the security, together with any income received on the security, upon tender of the consideration received, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, or if the security cannot be recovered, for damages. Damages are the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and any income received on the security, less the consideration received
for the security, plus interest at eight percent per annum from the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
RCW 21.20.430(2). RCW 21.20.010, in turn, states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;