Hunichen v. Atonomi LLC
[…] Damages are the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and any income received on the security, less the consideration received
for the security, plus interest at eight percent per annum from the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
RCW 21.20.430(2). RCW 21.20.010, in turn, states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
RCW 21.20.010. Magistrate Judge Vaughan recommends dismissing the claim because “Atonomi does not set forth a plausible claim for fraud or any other claim that would provide a basis for Counter-Defendants' contribution in the event Atonomi is found liable under the [WSA].”