Hung Thanh Mai v. Broomfield
[…] Inmate consent is not required.

Section 2912, subdivisions (a) and (b) require CDCR to (1) devise a method to notify foreign-born inmates in CDCR custody that they may be eligible to serve their terms of imprisonment in their nation of citizenship and (2) actively encourage eligible inmates to apply for such arrangements.

Section 11189 declares California's adoption of the Interstate Corrections Compact (ICC) and contains the text of that agreement. Article IV(a) of the ICC permits authorities in a state that is party to the ICC to "decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable" and to "direct that . . . confinement." (§ 11189.) Inmate consent is not required in the ICC.