Hung Thanh Mai v. Broomfield
[…] We decline to adjudicate a hypothetical situation that is not before us. (Cf. Teachers' Retirement Bd. v. Genest (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1012, 1043-1044 ["we decline to issue an advisory opinion to forestall hypothetical events that may never occur"].)

B. Failure to Join the United States as a Necessary Party

Defendants contend that under section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure, Mai's failure to join the United States as a necessary party triggered the trial court's duty to decide whether Mai's action nonetheless should have proceeded. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b) [if a necessary party is not a party to the action "the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice"].) Defendants maintain that Mai cannot meet his burden under the four-factor test that trial courts must apply in such situations.

As a threshold matter, the federal government has no independent claim of jurisdiction over Mai.