Hung Nam Tran v. McCulloch
[…] (Answer, Ex. H at 11.)

The court of appeals also rejected Tran's argument regarding dangerousness, first finding the court of appeals already rejected a substantive due process challenge to the definition of dangerousness, citing In re Nelson (Answer, Ex. H at 6), and second finding the legislature's determination not to enumerate particular sexually violent acts does not render the statute unconstitutionally infirm. (Id. at 7.)

8.1 The Definition of "Mental Disorder"

Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2) (2003-04) defines "mental disorder" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." The Post court stated that a statute must be drawn narrowly enough that its terms can be given a reasonably precise content and those persons it encompasses can be identified with reasonable accuracy, citing O'Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975).