Hung Nam Tran v. McCulloch
[…] Chapter 980 became effective almost twenty years later in 1994 and affords a respondent even greater protections than ch. 51, such as the requirement that a twelve-person jury unanimously find "beyond a reasonable doubt" that an individual is a "sexually violent person."

Id.

Further, a review of Wisconsin Chapter 980 does not show the state is required to provide the subject of the petition a copy of the petition prior to the probable cause hearing. Rather, Wis. Stat. § 980.03(1) (2003-04) provides that the court "shall give the person who is the subject of the petition reasonable notice of the time and place of each such hearing." Tran does not show he did not receive notice of the probable cause hearing. Both he and his counsel were present at the November 24, 2004 probable cause hearing at which time his counsel asked for an adjournment.