Hung Nam Tran v. McCulloch
[…] Tran has not demonstrated the court of appeals' finding that the evidence was sufficient to support his commitment was either "contrary to" or "an unreasonable application of" clearly established federal law as determined by the United States Supreme Court. Rather, the law as applied by the court of appeals was consistent with the Supreme Court's decision in Jackson. Thus, Tran is not entitled to habeas relief on this ground.

9.2 Collateral Estoppel

Tran also argues the State impermissibly used his no contest plea in the subsequent civil commitment proceeding in violation of Wis. Stat. § 904.10 ("Evidence of . . . a plea of no contest . . . is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea . . .") and the doctrine of collateral estoppel.