Humphries v. Milwaukee County
[…] Apparently, the BMCW failed to produce the 1988 substantiated finding as part of the background check process in 2004 and 2006. (DPFF ¶ 28). Thus, Muniz consulted with Pang Xiong ("Xiong"), his supervisor, before denying Humphries's application. (DPFF ¶ 27). Xiong approved Muniz's denial of Humphries's application and approved the language used in the denial letter sent to plaintiff on October 23, 2008. (DPFF ¶¶ 35-36).

The denial letter notified Humphries that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.685(m), the "department . . . may not certify a day care provider under s. 48.651, . . . if the department . . . knows or should have known . . . that a determination has been made under s. 48.981(3)(c)4, that the person has abused or neglected a child." (DPFF ¶ 37). Eventually, Humphries requested an appeal/administrative hearing regarding the denial. (DPFF ¶ 61). At Humphries's request, the hearing was postponed on several occasions, until it was finally held on February 5, 2009. (DPFF ¶¶ 67-68).