Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] Id. (quoting Stiles v. Stiles, 48 Va.App. 449, 456 (2006)).

Throughout this opinion we will refer to both minor children and adult children eligible for child support due to disability as "children" eligible for "child support," in reference to their relationship with the payor and payee parents, and consistent with the language of the statute. See Code § 20-108.1 (referring to the "child" or "children" throughout).

Child support is calculated in two steps. First, following the guidelines in Code § 20-108.2, the court determines the presumptively correct amount of child support to award. Second, if the court finds based on factors listed in Code § 20-108.1(B) that "the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case," the court may deviate from the guidelines and set a different amount of child support.