Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] The amount of an SSI benefit takes into consideration a parent's income if that parent is also the individual's caretaker. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1165. This consideration does not, however, remove SSI from the ambit of Code § 20-108.1(B)(9). Eligibility for receipt of any amount of SSI remains conditioned on the ability status of the recipient, not the recipient's parent. SSI is a special form of direct, monetary assistance, provided by the federal government apart from and therefore not coterminous with a parent's income. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1165(g)(7) ("In the month following the month in which you attain age 18 and thereafter, we do not deem your ineligible parent's income to you to determine your eligibility for SSI benefits."); cf. Code § 20-108.2(C)(2) ("'Gross income' shall not include: . . . Federal supplemental security income benefits[.]").