Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] The presumptive child support amount is determined by applying both parents' "combined monthly gross income amounts" and extrapolating a basic child support obligation amount from the statutory schedule. Code § 20-108.2(B). Key here is that the gross income used is that of each parent. A parent's "'gross income' means income from all sources." Code § 20-108.2(C). The subsection includes a varied, non-exhaustive list of income sources, including social security benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, and disability insurance benefits. See id.

Moreover, Code § 20-108.2(B) provides that parents "medically verified to be totally and permanently disabled with no evidence of potential for paying child support, including recipients of Supplemental Security Income (SSI)," are exempt from the presumptive minimum monthly child support obligation. This exemption further establishes that SSI disbursed to a parent is distinct from SSI disbursed for a child.