Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] Here, the majority strips the language "independent financial resources" of this meaning. Because I interpret the term "independent financial resources" to refer to a financial source other than a parent, I cannot join those of my colleagues who would hold that the trial court is precluded from considering Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments for an adult disabled child as a basis for deviation from the presumptive child support guideline amount. Thus, I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

First, consider the relevant text. Subsection B of Code § 20-108.1 states, "there shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support . . . that the amount of the award that would result from application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." The presumptive child support amount is determined by applying both parents' "combined monthly gross income amounts" and extrapolating a basic child support obligation amount from the statutory schedule. Code § 20-108.2(B). Key here is that the gross income used is that of each parent.