Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] The congressional policy behind SSI further supports our conclusion that SSI benefits are not an independent financial resource. The very name-supplemental security income- suggests that SSI was intended to provide additional assistance to meet the basic needs of disabled individuals, rather than to replace other sources of income. As we noted in Bennett, "SSI benefits received by a disabled child are intended to supplement other income, not substitute for it." 22 Va.App. at 694 (quoting Kyle v. Kyle, 582 N.E.2d 842, 846 (Ind.Ct.App. 1991)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 (noting that SSI was established "to assure a minimum level of income for people who are . . . disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources" without the program).