Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] Commonwealth, 282 Va. 120, 126 (2011))). Though the General Assembly designed the child-support system to rest on the sound discretion of judges in individual cases, that discretion must operate within the bounds set by the language of the statute. Reading Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 together, a court does not have discretion to treat SSI as an independent financial resource and thereby rely on it to reduce a parent's child-support obligation.

Our dissenting colleagues highlight the inclusion of a catch-all factor in Code § 20-108.1(B)(15) to suggest that a circuit court may rely on SSI benefits as one factor among many equities in determining the proper child-support amount. See Code § 20-108.1(B)(15) (allowing the weighing of "[s]uch other factors as are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children"); ante at 25 n.21. Though this factor may be expansive, the circuit court's authority does not allow it to consider improper factors.