Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] Thus, Code § 20-108.2(C) carves out four categories of funds from gross income in setting the presumptive guideline rate of child support. But Code § 20-108.2(C) does not operate as a per se preclusion, imposing a statutory bar preventing trial courts from considering these four income sources in setting child support levels.

Code § 20-108.1(B) gives the trial court authority, after determining the presumptively reasonable child support amount, to deviate from that amount where a trial court finds, after "consider[ing] all evidence presented relevant to any issues joined in that proceeding," the application of the presumptive amount "unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." (Emphasis added).