Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] SSI benefits are clearly financial resources available to the child. Most critical to our understanding here, though, is the term "independent." The term is not used elsewhere in Code §§ 20-108.1 or -108.2. Under one definition from Black's Law Dictionary, "independent" means "[n]ot dependent or contingent on something else." Independent, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). "Independent financial resources of the child" is one factor among fifteen which a court may consider before deviating from the child-support guidelines. Code § 20-108.1(B). The other factors focus primarily on the parents' income, assets, and obligations. See, e.g., Code § 20-108.1(B)(11)-(12) (courts may consider "[e]arning capacity, obligations, financial resources, and special needs of each parent" as well as parental earnings on marital property); Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) (courts may impute income to parents who are "voluntarily unemployed or . . . underemployed"); Code § 20-108.1(B)(4), (6) (courts may consider a parent's expenses for childcare while pursuing education and other expenses