Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] The General Assembly in 2006 Va. Acts ch. 798 amended "independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children" to the "independent financial resources of the child or children," phrasing currently present in the statute.

Judges are not legislators. And while we may attempt to weave nuanced policy considerations-even reasonable and valid ones-into statutory interpretation, doing so may produce consequences which reverberate in unpredictable and far-reaching ways.

Nevertheless, one consequence is readily discernable. Whereas the guidelines under Code § 20-108.2 are set up to calculate support based on the income of the parents, Code § 20-108.1(B) protects the trial court's inherent authority to weigh equities, including "factors affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child." A trial court should be permitted to recognize the receipt and use of independent financial resources, including SSI, in weighing equities and the fairness of the circumstances of the child and the parents.