Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] The majority categorically removes SSI benefits from the scales entirely, barring its consideration altogether, even when "necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children" under Code § 20-108.1(B)(15). By holding that SSI-and, by extension, presumably all of the exceptions Code § 20-108.2(C) sets forth-cannot serve as a basis for deviation under Code § 20-108.1(B), the majority writes into Code §§ 20-108.2(C) and 20-108.1(B) an exclusion found nowhere in the plain text of either statute.

Under Code § 20-108.1(B)(15), a trial court may consider "[s]uch other factors as are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children." As this Court has previously explained, "Section 20-108.1 expressly identifies fourteen factors that are relevant in determining if the trial court is warranted in varying from the presumptive amount, and the statute additionally provides authority for the court to consider '[s]uch other factors