Humphrey v. State
[…] We presume the jury followed these instructions. See Summers v. State, 122 Nev, 1326, 1333, 148 P.3d 778, 783 (2006).

Even if the prosecutor's statements were incorrect, we note the Nevada Supreme Court has consistently held that where the jury instruction correctly defines reasonable doubt, a party's incorrect explanation of reasonable doubt is harmless error. See Randolph v. State, 117 Nev. 970, 981, 36 P.3d 424, 431 (2001).

We agree, however, that the district court abused its discretion by allowing a criminalist to testify regarding a palm print exemplar. NRS 52.015(1) states that "as a condition precedent to admissibility" there must be "evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."