Humphrey v. Shumaker
[…] If the party prevails at the hearing and the respondent appeals, the attorney general must represent the charging party, upon request. Minn.Stat. § 363.072 (1992).

In light of the specific references to the attorney general throughout chapter 363, we conclude that the legislature, if it wished, would have provided that the district court could appoint the attorney general directly to represent individuals suing in district court. The legislature did not do so, and we will not read into the statute a provision that does not exist in the statute itself. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1992) ("The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.").

We note that the legislature has specifically authorized the Department (represented by the attorney general) to intervene in a civil action brought by an individual "upon certification that the case is of general public importance." Minn.Stat. § 363.14, subd. 1(e) (1992).