Humphrey Indus. v. Clay St. Assoc
[…] The valuation figure does not reflect the transaction costs incurred to unlock the value, so deduction of that amount is necessary to achieve a proportional split. The court did not err.

In re Berg, 47 Wn. App. 754, 759, 737 P.2d 680 (1987); In re Martin, 32 Wn. App. 92, 97, 645 P.2d 1148 (1982); In re Hay, 80 Wn App. 202, 206, 907 P.2d 334 (1995).

Attorney and Expert Fees Under RCW 25.15.480 (2)(a)

Humphrey asserts that Clay Street did not substantially comply with the provisions of the statute, and the court should have awarded fees in his favor pursuant to RCW 25.15.480, which provides:

(2) The court may . . . assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts the court finds equitable:

(a) Against the limited liability company and in favor of any or all dissenters if the court finds the limited liability company did not substantially comply with the requirements of this article; or

(b) Against either the limited liability company or a dissenter, in favor of any other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by this article.

The court did not err. First, the fees statute is permissive, not mandatory. The court may decline to award fees even where there is no substantial compliance with the statute. Humphrey's argument thus fails.

See Nat'l Elec. Contractors Ass'n v.