Humphrey Indus. v. Clay St. Assoc
[…] Humphrey also argues that Clay Street violated the statute by providing only its income statement along with its payment, not the previous year's financial statements as mandated by RCW 25.15.460. Humphrey raises this argument for the first time on appeal. We thus do not address it.

See RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 686-87, 757 P.2d 492 (1988).

Timely Filing. Humphrey argues that Clay Street violated the LLC Act in a third way by failing to file its suit within 60 days after receiving Humphrey's October 2004 demand for payment. Humphrey relies on language in RCW 25.15.475(1): "If a demand for payment under RCW 25.15.450 remains unsettled, the limited liability company shall commence a proceeding within sixty days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value of the dissenting member's interest in the limited liability company, and accrued interest."

But the statutes must be read together. RCW 25.15.460 requires the LLC to pay its estimate of fair value within 30 days of the dissenter's initial demand.