Hummel v. JH Cornelia, LLC
[…] Id. Both parties agreed on the record that striking “could not” from Paragraph 37 was satisfactory. Therefore, the “could not” language will be stricken from Paragraph 37.

Courts have held that a sixteen-year-old is legally capable of consenting to sexual intercourse with an adult. See Teti v. Huron Ins. Co., 914 F.Supp. 1132, 1139-40 (E.D. Pa. 1996); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3121 (West 1995) (criminal rape statute); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3122.1 (West 1995) (defining “statutory sexual assault” as a “person engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years [if] that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other”).

V. DEFENDANTS CORNELIA'S AND STEPHENS' MOTION TO DIMISS

A. Plaintiff's Title VII Hostile Work Environment Claim (Count II)

The following five elements must be established by a plaintiff bringing a hostile work environment claim pursuant to Title VII: