Humboldt Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. T.W. (In re J.F.)
[…] III. Visitation Orders for Father and De Facto Parents

Mother challenges the juvenile court's exit orders to the extent they grant father and the de facto parents unsupervised visits with the child in the presence of other persons. We conclude the exit orders were proper and if mother is dissatisfied, her remedy is to seek relief in a family court proceeding.

It is not disputed that, upon the termination of the dependency, Judge Feeney had the discretionary authority to issue a custody order in favor of mother and visitation orders in favor of father and the de facto parents. (See § 362.4 ["[i]f the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years . . ., the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child"]; In re Hirenia C. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 504, 520 ["it would likely be reversible error for the juvenile court to refuse to hear evidence which is relevant to the formulation of an appropriate 'exit' order regarding visitation" of de facto parent]; In re Robin N. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1140, 1141,