Humboldt Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. E.J. (In re W.B.)
[…] We disagree. As the Department repeatedly explained in e-mails to Mother's counsel, reports to the court, pretrial statements, and at the hearing on Mother's motion to compel, the Department determined it was unable to place W.B. with R.R. because her RFA certification had been revoked and she did not appeal the revocation. "Resource family approval" means that the applicant or resource family successfully meets the home environment assessment and permanency assessment standards, and is in lieu of the adoption home study approval. (§ 16519.5, subds. (a) & (c)(5); In re Charlotte C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 416 ["purpose of the RFA is to provide 'a unified, family friendly, and child- centered resource family approval process to replace the existing multiple processes for . . . approving guardians and adoptive families' "].)