In re T.L.
[…] Father maintains that the department could therefore not properly assess whether he had made only minimal progress toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating intervention.

Contrary to father’s argument, the department presented clear and convincing evidence that T.L. and Christina could not safely remain in father’s custody. In addition to the evidence presented at the jurisdictional hearing and discussed above, evidence at the dispositional hearing showed that father had completed the AOD program in 2005, but had suffered relapses in 2008, 2010, and 2012. Section 300.2 provides that a home “free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”

In addition to father’s drug abuse, the evidence of domestic violence supported the removal order. Mother testified that father had assaulted her on numerous occasions.