Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] Defendants maintain that reading section 7303 with section 7323 yields a cause of action akin to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 10b-5, which requires reliance, scienter, and causation. ¶ 39 Section 7303 states that it is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; * * *." Del. C. § 72-201.
¶ 40 Several Delaware circuit court cases have stated that when a claim is brought under section 7303, that section must be read together with section 7323 to yield a claim akin to Rule 10b-5, which states: