Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] Huizenga additionally points to section 7323(g) of the DSA which states that "[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter * * * is void." 6 Del. C. § 73-605(g) (West 2012). We agree with Huizenga. ¶ 55 As the trial court noted, the parties provided no case law specifically addressing the question of whether a non-reliance clause provides a defense to a section 7323(a)(2) claim.