Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] We find that the trial court's finding of materiality is not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 62 Secondary Liability

¶ 63 Defendants next contend that the trial court erred in finding Thane Ritchie, Ritchie Partners, and Ritchie Capital secondarily liable as control persons. Specifically, defendants contend that the trial court misapplied the control person liability standard of section 7323(b) of the DSA. Section 7323(b) states:

"Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless the nonseller or nonbuyer who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable."
¶ 64 As the trial court noted, Delaware courts have not addressed the liability provision of section 7323(b).