Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] ¶ 26 Fourth Amended Complaint

¶ 27 We first address defendants' contention that the trial court abused its discretion when it permitted Huizenga to file a fourth amended complaint after final judgment had been entered in this case. According to section 2-616 of the Code, which addresses amendments to pleadings:

"(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, * * * changing the cause of action * * * in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought * * *.

* * *

(c) A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuances that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2012).
¶ 28 This statue is to be liberally construed to allow cases to be decided on their merits rather than on technicalities. Delzell v. Moore, 224 Ill. App. 3d 808, 812 (1992).