Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] App. 3d 323, 332 (2008) (a complaint cannot be amended after final judgment in order to add new claims and theories or to correct other deficiencies). We find that the additional factual allegations listed in the fourth amended complaint merely conformed the complaint to the proofs, and that the trial court's grant of Huizenga's section 2-616(c) motion was proper.

¶ 34 Delaware Securities Act

¶ 35 The fourth amended complaint alleges that defendants made material omissions in pre-purchase communications both inside and outside the PPM, in violation of section 7323(a)(2) of the DSA. Section 7323(a)(2) of the DSA states that any person who:

"(2) Offers, sells or purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the buyer or seller not knowing the untruth or omission) *** is liable to the person buying or selling the security from or to him ***." 6 Del. C. § 73-605(a)(2) (West 2012).