Huizenga Managers Fund, LLC v. Ritchie
[…] We recognize that Gustafson calls into question the general applicability of section 12(2) of the Securities Act to PPMs, but decline to address this issue here as it was not raised by the parties. Gustafson, 513 U.S. at 596 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (according to the majority decision, "[c]ommunications during *** a private placement are not 'prospectuses' *** and thus are not covered by § 12(2).") --------

¶ 47 Pure Omissions

¶ 48 Defendants alternatively contend that judgment in favor of Huizenga fails "under the plain language of § 7323." Defendants argue that the plain language of section 7323(a)(2) establishes that "pure omissions" are not actionable where it states that a remedy is available only if the seller omits to state a "material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." 6 Del. C. § 73-605. Defendants contend that "[i]n other words, only misleading 'half-truths' are actionable under the DSA," and therefore the trial court erred in holding defendants liable for "pure omissions." Defendants do not, however, identify what these "pure omissions" are.