Huiett v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. The reason given for doing so was that "DNA testing furthers the interest of justice by better ensuring that the Commonwealth does not follow through with putting an innocent man to death." Id. at 77. Comity was applied because the "statute [as originally enacted] furthers the 'orderly functioning of the courts' and is a 'statutorily acceptable substitute for current judicially mandated procedures.'" Id.

Because Huiett was not sentenced to death, the original version of the statute to which comity applied would have been inapplicable. However, in 2013, the General Assembly amended KRS 422.285 to include offenders convicted of a "capital offense, a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or any offense designated a violent offense under KRS 439.3401." 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 77. When this Court addressed the effectiveness of the amended version of the statute in Virgil v. Commonwealth, we said the amendment "does nothing to change the reasoning applied by the court in Taylor." 403 S.W.3d 577, 579 (Ky. App. 2013).