Huh v. Jeong
[…] In its April 28, 2011 order denying Huh's motion to vacate the mediator's October 19, 2010 order, the trial court found that "[a]lthough the word 'binding' did not appear in this [settlement] agreement, there was sufficient language to memorialize the parties' agreement of [sic] the effect of the Settlement Agreement & Release." The court also found that "[c]ompliance with [section] 1123, [subdivision] (b) permitted the Settlement Agreement & Release to be disclosed."

Section 1123, subdivision (b) states, "A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect."

Huh contends that the trial court erred in finding that the language of the parties' settlement agreement was sufficient to show that the section 1123, subdivision (b) exception to mediation confidentiality applied.