Huh v. Jeong
[…] The type of writing at issue here, a settlement agreement, is expressly addressed in the statutory scheme for mediation confidentiality. Section 1123 states the exceptions to the general rule of mediation confidentiality that allow the disclosure of a written settlement agreement produced during a mediation. (Fair, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 196.)

Section 1123 provides: "A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute."

"Thus, mediation confidentiality now clearly applies to prohibit admissibility of evidence of settlement terms made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to a mediation unless the agreement falls within express statutory exceptions. (§ 1119, subd.