Hugo v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Section 583.410 provides: "(a) The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case. [¶] (b) Dismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council."

Section 583.420(a)(2)(A) provides: "(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B)."

Section 583.310 provides: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant."