Hugo v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] State Farm could have filed a petition under section 1281.6 to have the trial court make the appointment of an arbitrator to speed up the process. (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc., supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 980-981.) It did not do so and also missed the trial courts Memorial Day 1999 deadline. But when the arbitrator was selected, State Farm concedes that it could have sought relief for delay by bringing the motion before him. (Young v. Ross-Loos Medical Group, Inc. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 669, 672-674 [arbitrator had authority to dismiss action under section 583 (now section 583.310) for failure to prosecute].) The arbitrator, not the trial court, had the authority to decide State Farms motion to dismiss.

Section 1281.6 provides in relevant part: "If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator."

State Farms counsel stated during oral argument on the motion: "I thought I exercised the appropriate option by seeking court assistance rather than the arbitrators assistance in this matter.