Hugo v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Section 583.420(a)(2)(A) provides: "(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B)."

Section 583.310 provides: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant."

Section 583:360 provides: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."

On August 6, 2002, Hugos new attorney and State Farm participated in a second conference call with Dell. Dell was aware of the pending motion to dismiss.

On appeal, State Farms brief states that the arbitrator, "declined to rule on the matter," or "did not want to hear," the motion.