Hughley v. King
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20-33(b).

The statute identifies "criminal sex offense" as any of the following offenses: rape, sodomy, sexual torture, sexual abuse, enticing a child for immoral purposes, promoting prostitution, violation of the Alabama Child Pornography Act, kidnapping of a minor (except by a parent), incest (when the offender is an adult and the victim is a minor), and soliciting a child by computer for purposes of committing a sexual act and transmitting obscene material to a child by computer in violation of the criminal code. Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)a-j. "Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the [aforementioned] offenses" is likewise a "criminal sex offense" under the Community Notification Act, Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)k, as is "[a]ny crime committed [in another] jurisdiction, which, if it had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense" defined in the Alabama Community Notification Act as a criminal sex offense. Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)l. Additionally, the Act provides that "[t]he foregoing notwithstanding, any crime committed in any jurisdiction which, irrespective of the specific description or statutory elements thereof, is in any way characterized or known as rape, sodomy, sexual assault, sexual battery, sexual abuse, sexual torture, solicitation of a child, enticing or luring a child, child pornography, lewd and lascivious conduct, taking indecent liberties with a child, or molestation of a child" is considered a "criminal sex offense" for purposes of applying the Community Notification Act to an offender. Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)m.

ii. Residency and Employment Restrictions

The ACNA contains several restrictions on residency and employment for an adult criminal sex offender.