Hughley v. King
[…] Comprehensive registration and periodic address verification will provide law enforcement with additional information critical to preventing sexual victimization and to resolving incidents involving sexual abuse and exploitation promptly. It will allow them to alert the public when necessary for the continued protection of the community." Ala. Code § 15-20-20.1.

In explaining its rationale for disseminating information about convicted sex offenders and establishing residency/employment restrictions, the legislature stated that "[p]ersons found to have committed a sex offense have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in safety and in the effective operation of government. In balancing offender's due process and other rights, and the interests of public security, the Legislature finds that releasing information about criminal sex offenders to law enforcement agencies and, providing access to or releasing such information about criminal sex offenders to the general public, will further the primary government interest of protecting vulnerable populations and in some instances the public, from potential harm. The Legislature further finds that residency and employment restrictions for criminal sex offenders provide additional protections to vulnerable segments of the public such as schools and child care facilities." Ala. Code § 15-20-20.1. Finally, the legislature specifically expressed "that its intent in imposing certain reporting and monitoring requirements on criminal sex offenders and requiring community notification of the residence and workplace of criminal sex offenders is to protect the public, especially children, from convicted criminal sex offenders." Id.

The Alabama Community Notification Act by its specific and express terms applies to "[a] person convicted of a criminal sex offense ..." Ala.Code § 15-20-21(1). The ACNA delineates second degree rape as such an offense. Ala.Code § 15-20-21(4)a.