Hughley v. King
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20-26.2(a)-(b).

iii. Registration of Criminal Sex Offenders

Forty-five days prior to release from custody, a criminal sex offender must "declare in writing or by [approved] electronic means ... the actual address at which he or she will reside or live upon release and the name and physical address of his or her employer, if any. Any adult criminal sex offender in violation of this section shall be ineligible for release on probation or parole." Ala.Code § 15-20-22(a)(1). The ACNA requires the responsible agency to notify law enforcement officials of the registered sex offender's potential address. Ala. Code § 15-20-22(a)(2)-(3). "The notification shall include all information available to the responsible agency which would be necessary to identify and trace the adult criminal sex offender, including, but not limited to, the offender's declared places of residence and employment, each sex offense history or pre-sentence investigation of the sex offense, fingerprints, and a current photograph of the adult criminal sex offender." Ala. Code § 15-20-22(a)(2). The ACNA requires a registered sex offender to verify his address with local law enforcement officials in person shortly after release from incarceration and then bi-annually thereafter. Ala. Code §15-20-24(a).