Hughley v. King
[…] Code § 15-20-21(4)l, he is provided an administrative hearing to challenge that determination. Ala. Code § 15-20-38(a). However, once the Alabama Department of Public Safety "set[s] forth a listing of offenses from other jurisdictions that are to be considered criminal sex offenses under Section 15-20-21(4)l. [as directed by the Act] ... any individual convicted of any offense set forth in the listing shall immediately be subject to this article and shall not be entitled to an administrative hearing as [previously] provided...." Ala. Code § 15-20-38(b). Application of the ACNA's provisions to an adult sex offender is unlimited in duration. Ala. Code § 15-20-33(a) ("Any adult criminal sex offender shall be subject to this article for life."). With respect to a juvenile criminal sex offender residing in this state, the offender is "subject to this article for a period of ten years from the last date of release. A juvenile criminal sex offender who is subsequently convicted as an adult criminal sex offender within the ten-year period shall be considered solely an adult criminal sex offender." Ala. Code § 15-20-33(b).