Hughes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] After this was corrected, Plaintiff told Defendant that the form on file rejecting UIM coverage was signed by his son and applied only to his son's policy. Plaintiff alleges that he never rejected the UIM provision and is therefore entitled to one million dollars in coverage.

It is undisputed that the declarations page of Plaintiff's policy does not include UIM coverage. His liability coverage was the statutory minimum of $30,000/$60,000/$25,000. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (establishing minimum liability coverage on automobile liability policy of "thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.")

After reviewing Plaintiff's policy, Defendant denied the claim based upon there being no UIM coverage.

On June 26, 2013, Plaintiff filed suit in Gaston County Superior Court.