Hughes v. State
[…] Further, the State concedes that "the record" does not reflect that Hughes was standing in her front yard when officers arrived to execute the search warrant. Indeed, the sole evidence provided at the hearing on the suppression motion was the search warrant. Accordingly, based on our de novo review of the undisputed evidence, the trial court erred in denying Hughes's motion to suppress.

See State v. Ballew , 290 Ga. App. 751, 754 (2), 660 S.E.2d 732 (2008) (holding that where officers’ actual entry complied with OCGA § 17-5-27 and was therefore lawful without considering a no-knock provision in a warrant, the search could be upheld and suppression denied); see also OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) (2) ("A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court ... to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that ... the warrant was illegally executed. ") (emphasis supplied). But see Barnett , 314 Ga. App. at 19, 722 S.E.2d 865 ("An invalid no-knock provision will render the execution of the warrant illegal and support the trial court's grant of a motion to suppress.").

Compare Hourin v.