Hughes v. State
[…] The trial court, after hearing argument but finding no caselaw directly on point, declared: "absent case law, the defendant's motion is denied" as the prosecutor's request was "within the four corners of the Rule." (Tr. Vol. IV., pg. 190.)

[11] Indiana, like many states, has enacted legislation giving prosecutors the authority to grant use immunity to witnesses and obviate the self-incrimination privilege of the Fifth Amendment. Bubb v. State , 434 N.E.2d 120, 123 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982). Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 35-37-3-3(a) provides:

Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that the witness must answer the questions asked and produce the items requested.

[12] Exercise of this power is limited to prosecutors.