Hughes v. State
[…] Ultimately, however, Wright chose to assert her Fifth Amendment right to avoid self-incrimination; she did not testify at trial. Hughes was not deprived of the opportunity to cross-examine a witness against him. His bald assertion that the State failed to act in good faith to procure Wright's testimony falls far short of establishing fundamental error.

Self-Defense

[19] A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. I.C. § 35-42-2-2. The offense is a Level 5 felony if "it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather." Id.

[20] Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2(c) provides:

A person is justified in using reasonable force against any other person to protect the person or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person: