Hughes v. State
[…] Downing, 273 Ala. 166, 170, 137 So. 2d 47, 50 (1962)."

Vaughn, 880 So. 2d at 1195–96. "The one challenging a statute or ordinance bears the burden of demonstrating that the statute or ordinance should be declared unconstitutional." Wallen, 270 So. 3d at 1195. And it is well settled that "a person challenging the constitutionality of a statute as applied to him ‘bears the burden of proving that [the statute] is unconstitutional as applied to his conduct.’ " Wesson v. State, 208 So. 3d 1160, 1162 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015) (quoting Powell v. State, 72 So. 3d 1268, 1278 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011) ). Section 13A-11-241(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures any dog or cat ...." The word "torture" is defined in § 13A-11-240, Ala. Code 1975: