Hughes v. State
[…] Downing, 273 Ala. 166, 170, 137 So. 2d 47, 50 (1962)."

Vaughn, 880 So. 2d at 1195–96. "The one challenging a statute or ordinance bears the burden of demonstrating that the statute or ordinance should be declared unconstitutional." Wallen, 270 So. 3d at 1195. And it is well settled that "a person challenging the constitutionality of a statute as applied to him ‘bears the burden of proving that [the statute] is unconstitutional as applied to his conduct.’ " Wesson v. State, 208 So. 3d 1160, 1162 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015) (quoting Powell v. State, 72 So. 3d 1268, 1278 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011) ). Section 13A-11-241(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures any dog or cat ...." The word "torture" is defined in § 13A-11-240, Ala. Code 1975:

"(a) The word ‘torture’ as used in this article shall mean the act of doing physical injury to a dog or cat by the infliction of inhumane treatment or gross physical abuse meant to cause said animal intensive or prolonged pain or serious physical injury, or thereby causing death due to said act."

(Emphasis added.) Hughes argues that because the terms "inhumane treatment" and "gross physical abuse" are not defined, he "cannot know" what the prohibited conduct is and the jury is left, he says, "to imagine and speculate" as to what these terms mean. (Hughes's brief, p. 60.) We disagree.