Hughes v. State
[…] United States v. Black, 497 F.2d 1039 (5th Cir. 1974) ; United States v. McGlamory, 441 F.2d 130 (5th Cir. 1971) ; Clark v. United States, 293 F.2d 445 (5th Cir. 1961)." ’

" Bradford v. State, 948 So. 2d 574, 578–79 (Ala. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting

Cumbo v. State, 368 So. 2d 871, 874–75 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978) )."

Chambers v. State, 181 So. 3d 429, 434 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015).

Hughes was convicted of first-degree cruelty to a dog, see § 13A-11-241(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-11-241(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures any dog or cat ...." The word "torture" means "the act of doing physical injury to a dog or cat by the infliction of inhumane treatment or gross physical abuse meant to cause said animal intensive or prolonged pain or serious physical injury, or thereby causing death due to said act." § 13A-11-240(a), Ala.