Hughes v. Shipp
[…] We now turn to examine whether Dr. Hughes is still entitled to recover any damages. Dr. Hughes argues he is entitled to recover $133,000 in damages based on the theories of rescission, detrimental reliance, and unjust enrichment. Dr. Hughes also specifies that he is seeking restitution, and not specific performance, of the agreement. ¶73. The Defendants argue, however, that Dr. Hughes failed to file his complaint within the three-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev. 2019) sets forth that "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." The supreme court has held that this statute "applies to claims of fraud, misrepresentation, . . . unjust enrichment, . . . and breach of contract." Anderson, 136 So. 3d at 411 (¶32). The written agreement was entered into on July 21, 2004, and Tom died on October 21, 2004. Dr.