Hughes v. Shipp
[…] Throughout the record, the development is alternatively referred to as Rose Hill, Rose Lake, and Rose Hill Lake. The record shows that the development was listed as Rose Lake on the Secretary of State's website, so we will refer to the development as Rose Lake to avoid confusion.

In his complaint, Dr. Hughes described the development as a joint venture.

Dr. Hughes's complaint lists the date of this meeting as July 14, 2015. However, the rest of the pleadings and the trial transcript reflect that this meeting occurred on March 4, 2015.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev. 2019) sets forth that "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." The supreme court has held that this statute "applies to claims of fraud, misrepresentation, . . . unjust enrichment, . . . and breach of contract." Anderson v. LaVere, 136 So. 3d 404, 411 (¶32) (Miss. 2014).

DISCUSSION

¶35. Dr.