Hughes v. Northern California Carpenters Regl. Council
[…] Section 52, subdivision (a) authorizes treble damages for discrimination. As Simon observed, however, the civil penalties guidepost is not very helpful in cases such as this, insofar as there is no comparable statutory penalty for libel or invasion of privacy, and section 1798.53 authorizes only a “minimum” amount of exemplary damages. (See Simon, supra, 35 Cal.4th at pp. 1183-1184.)

Appellants have cited penalties in certain criminal statutes, which were not recognized as useful guidelines in Simon.

Section 1798.53 provides for “a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in exemplary damages as well as attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in the suit.” It sets no maximum.

d. Appellants’ financial condition

“[T]he defendant’s financial condition is an essential factor in fixing an amount that is sufficient to serve these goals without exceeding the necessary level of punishment.”