Hughes v. Northern California Carpenters Regl. Council
[…] Hughes testified that, by exposing his backside and pretending to urinate on a Union jacket, he intended to convey a graphic message to the Union, which he described as “kiss my ass” and “piss on you.” More evidence of Hughes’s animosity towards the Union would have been, at minimum, duplicative. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in this regard.

D. Judgment Against the Individual Appellants

Appellants Hadzess, Hart and Munoz argue that the court erred in allowing judgment to be entered against them as individuals, because 29 U.S.C.A § 185(b) (section 185(b)) and Labor Code section 1138 prevent judgment from being entered against individual union members.

Section 185(b) provides in part that “Any labor organization which represents employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act and any employer whose activities affect commerce as defined in this Act shall be bound by the acts of its agents. Any such labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States. Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets.”

By its own terms, section 185(b) is inapplicable to this action, as it governs lawsuits “for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees . . . .” (29 U.S.C.A. § 185(a).) Moreover, it prohibits a judgment entered against a labor organization from being enforced against its individual members or their assets.