Hughes v. Northern California Carpenters Regl. Council
[…] That concerns me in terms of changing any ruling.”

E. The Police Report and Civil Code Section 1798.53

Appellants next claim that the jury’s finding that they violated Civil Code section 1798.53 must be reversed because, as a matter of law, distributing copies of a police report already released to the crime victim is not a violation of section 1798.53. The trial court ruled to the contrary. We review this question of law de novo.

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise noted.

Section 1798.53 provides: “Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency . . ., shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains. [¶] In any successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in exemplary damages as well as attorney[] fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in the suit. [¶] The right, remedy, and cause of action set forth in this section shall be nonexclusive and is in addition to all other rights, remedies, and causes of action for invasion of privacy, inherent in Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution.”

Appellants maintain that Hadzess had an “absolute right” to a copy of the police report because he was the “victim[],” and “when it was released to Hadzess it lost its exempt status and became a public record.”