HUGHES v. NECX DISCIPLINARY BD
[…] W.S., filed November 10, 1999).

There are both constitutional and statutory provisions pertaining to the requirements that must be met when filing a petition for a common law writ of certiorari. The Tennessee Constitution provides that

[t]he Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 10 (emphasis added). Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) (2000) provides as follows:

The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

Id. (emphasis added). In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2000) provides that